Privacy Policy

Everything you need to know about the information on our website.

Purpose 

Springboard Trust (referred to as "we", "our", "us") recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 ("Act").   

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out how we collect, use, share and store the personal information we receive from you in connection with your use of our website and online services (collectively, “Services").  The use of our Services is subject to our Terms of Use.  

By providing us with your personal information or using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, sharing and storage of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.   

We may amend this Policy from time to time.  If we make any changes, we will tell you about them by posting an updated Policy on our website.  Any changes will take effect from the date we update and post the amended Policy, so please check this Policy when you access our website.  Your ongoing use of our Website and Services will be considered consent to this Policy.  

What personal information do we collect and why? 

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.  We may collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our charitable functions or activities.  Personal information we collect may include:  

  • Your name and contact information; 

  • Information about how you use our Services; and 

  • Information about you from public, third party sources.  

We may also collect other personal information about you if you have authorised collection of that personal information. 

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information, but this may result in us being unable to provide you with our Services. Please contact us at privacyofficer@sprinboardtrust.org.nz if you would like to discuss this with us further.  

We collect, use, share and store personal information about you so that we may: 

  • Provide you with our products or services, or to improve them; 

  • Review, meet and enhance your ongoing needs; 

  • Provide you with information we believe may be relevant or of interest to you; 

  • Let you know about other products or services we offer, send you information about special offers or invite you to events; 

  • Conduct research and analysis;

  • Consider any concerns or complaints you may have; and 

  • Comply with relevant laws, regulations and other legal obligations. 

We may also collect, use, share and store your personal information for purposes directly related to our business activities, where you have given us permission to do so or in other ways that are allowed by the Act. 

You may opt out of receiving marketing or research oriented communications at any time by using the opt-out link in an email or by contacting us at the contact address provided at the end of this Policy.  

How do we collect your personal information?  

We collect your personal information where: 

  • You provide personal information to us, including by using our Services, subscribing to any communications from us,  or otherwise contacting us; and  

  • You have authorised third parties to provide personal information about you; and/or

  • Where that information is publicly available. 

We may collect your personal information through the use of cookies.  Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used and help us collect important business and technical statistics which enable us to serve you better.  These methods are not used to capture individual e-mail addresses or any personally identifying information about you. 

Sharing your personal information  

We may share your personal information with other businesses that help us provide our Services to you, including: 

  • A related business of ours; 

  • A service providers who we use to carry out our functions and activities  

  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; and 

  • Anyone whom you authorise us to disclose it to. 

If we disclose your personal information to third parties like those described above, they may only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which we supply it.  We will ensure that all contractual arrangements with third parties adequately address privacy issues and will make service providers aware of this Policy. 

We will not share or sell your personal information with any third party for their own marketing purposes.  We may share anonymised data with approved third parties to perform services including marketing on our behalf (which is allowed by the Act).  

If we disclose your personal information to overseas third parties, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your permission.  If your personal information is transferred to an overseas third party without your permission, we will ensure that suitable safeguards are put in place to ensure your personal information and rights are protected. 

How do we store your personal information?  

We take steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. 

Your personal information is generally stored in our computer database.  We take the following precautions: 

  • We educate our employees about privacy obligations; 

  • Passwords are required to access the system and passwords are routinely checked; 

  • Employees have restricted access to certain sections of the system; and 

  • All computers which contain personal information are secured both physically and electronically. 

Any paper files are stored in secure areas.

How long do we store your personal information for? 

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is needed to provide you with our Services and where necessary to comply with our legal obligations. 

Viewing, modifying and deleting personal information  

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect, use, share and store is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You can ask to view, modify or delete your personal data and we will do so (provided that it does not fall within one of the exceptions under the Act or contravenes any laws).   

Modifying information 

We encourage you to contact us if any personal information we hold about you needs to be updated.   

Viewing information 

Subject to exceptions in the Act, you can access the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required.  An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged.

We will endeavour to provide access to your information within a reasonable timeframe.  If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide reasons for the refusal. 

Deleting personal information 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time.  

To make a request, please contact us at privacyofficer@springboardtrust.org.nz.  Where we have shared your personal data with any third parties, we will take reasonable steps to inform those third parties to delete such personal data upon receiving a change request. 

Getting in touch about privacy questions and concerns  

If you have any questions about this Policy, or wish to raise concern about how we have handled your personal information, you can lodge a complaint with us by privacyofficer@sprinboardtrust.org.nz.  

If we have not been able to provide you with a suitable response, you can direct further questions or concerns to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by: 

  • Telephoning – 0800 803 909; 

  • Writing – the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143; or 

  • Emailing – investigations@privacy.org.nz.  

For more information visit https://privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.   

Our Partners